Privacy Policy

Who we are

Mirams Waterhouse Ltd are a company limited by share, trading mainly with other companies. Our Company Number is 4084870.

Our website address is: http://mwmquality.co.uk.

If you have any issues with our data policy or want to talk to a human about it email us using the contact form or call 07392 329720

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect personal data for purposes of running our business, occasionally we may contact your company about our products or services and could use your contact details for this purpose. We do not pass your details on to any third parties for their use and we store most of the personal data on our own systems in the UK, we have a backup of this data stored securely. Some of our data is held in the cloud on a CRM, a managed server in India, the operators are ISO 27001 compliant. We use Google Drive for operational documents, these sometimes contain personal data, but these documents are in place only while we use them for a project.

Personal Data is normally only held while we process business activity between us, we delete it after 7 years of inactivity. Last but not least we store phone numbers and emails on our phones for conducting business activity, our phones have biometric protection and remote management to protect data stored upon them.

You have the right to see what we hold about you and to make sure we have the right data on you. You can take the data away with you, have it deleted or request it to be rectified at any time. Contact Stuart Muir at the email address contact on our website. If you want to complain about what we do with your data, then you can contact the I.C.O. found at www.ico.org.uk.

We consider our lawful basis for processing personal data as “contract”, or “legal” depending on the nature of the data, sometimes it is both.

Contact forms

The information from the contact form is used for marketing our own company only.

By providing us with your details you are consenting to this use of your personal data for our business operations, we can assure you that the confidentiality and security of this data is of paramount importance to us.

Cookies

We don’t use tracking cookies, cookies are only to gat a broad view of where our visitors come from and we can not identify you through these.

Our web site is based on Word Press, and data is collected on your whereabouts and what you have looked at on our web site for visit analysis, however this data is anonymised and not used for any other purpose.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with anyone.

What rights you have over your data


You have the right to see what we hold about you and to make sure we have the right data on you. You can take the data away with you, have it deleted or request it to be rectified at any time. Contact Stuart Muir at the email address contact on our website. If you want to complain about what we do with your data, then you can contact the I.C.O. found at www.ico.org.uk.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We have a full personal data policy that you are welcome to see, just call or email our office. But we can assure you that we use the latest techniques and technology to protect it.